California›Schools›Central Elementary

Central Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–6
Fresno, California · Central Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان762
نسبت ST26.3:1
FRL79%
عنوان INo
Performance

Central Elementary — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Central Elementary in Fresno, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
27%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
7%
Exceeded the standard
92
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 527%7%92
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
50%
429 tested
37%
433 tested
27%
92 tested
Gender
Female
52%
225 tested
34%
225 tested
28%
50 tested
Male
48%
203 tested
41%
207 tested
26%
42 tested
Race and ethnicity
Asian
55%
123 tested
45%
126 tested
27%
30 tested
Black or African American
39%
23 tested
26%
23 tested
-
Hispanic or Latino
48%
238 tested
35%
238 tested
31%
49 tested
White
56%
32 tested
41%
32 tested
-
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
46%
354 tested
34%
356 tested
26%
84 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
69%
75 tested
53%
77 tested
-
Military family
41%
69 tested
33%
69 tested
29%
17 tested
English learners
English learners
13%
53 tested
12%
57 tested
0%
11 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
13%
53 tested
11%
54 tested
0%
11 tested
At risk of becoming a long term English learner
8%
13 tested
0%
14 tested
-
Reclassified fluent English proficient
82%
51 tested
61%
51 tested
67%
15 tested
Initial fluent English proficient
80%
25 tested
52%
25 tested
-
Ever an English learner
47%
104 tested
35%
108 tested
38%
26 tested
Never an English learner
51%
325 tested
38%
325 tested
23%
66 tested
English only
49%
300 tested
37%
300 tested
23%
60 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
19%
26 tested
15%
26 tested
-
No reported disability
52%
403 tested
39%
407 tested
29%
84 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
46%
39 tested
36%
39 tested
-
Parent high school graduate
49%
85 tested
27%
86 tested
22%
23 tested
Parent some college
41%
116 tested
26%
116 tested
4%
23 tested
Parent college graduate
59%
116 tested
52%
117 tested
43%
28 tested
Parent graduate school
70%
43 tested
51%
43 tested
-
View 13 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not migrant education
50%
429 tested
37%
433 tested
27%
92 tested
Not foster youth
50%
428 tested
38%
432 tested
27%
92 tested
Not homeless
50%
428 tested
38%
432 tested
27%
91 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
55%
376 tested
41%
376 tested
31%
81 tested
Not armed forces family member
52%
360 tested
38%
364 tested
27%
75 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
44%
199 tested
31%
199 tested
28%
43 tested
Asian (Econ. Disadvantaged)
53%
106 tested
45%
108 tested
28%
29 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
69%
39 tested
54%
39 tested
-
Parent education declined to state
33%
30 tested
38%
32 tested
-
White (Econ. Disadvantaged)
52%
21 tested
33%
21 tested
-
Black or African American (Econ. Disadvantaged)
28%
18 tested
11%
18 tested
-
Asian (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
71%
17 tested
44%
18 tested
-
White (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
64%
11 tested
55%
11 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
13%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
61%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
120
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten258%28%40%24%64%
Grade 1210%24%62%14%76%
Grade 2160%31%50%19%69%
Grade 31613%44%38%6%44%
Grade 41315%23%54%8%62%
Grade 51127%55%18%0%18%
Grade 6180%28%67%6%72%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (26 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Economically Disadvantaged1117%32%49%12%60%
No Special Education Services1117%29%50%14%64%
ELs enrolled 12 months or more1066%33%50%11%61%
Male6310%38%43%10%52%
Asian607%37%50%7%57%
Female575%25%54%16%70%
Hispanic or Latino437%28%49%16%65%
Primary language: Spanish427%24%52%17%69%
Primary language: Punjabi395%41%46%8%54%
EL - 1 year in program310%32%48%19%68%
EL - 2 years in program220%23%59%18%77%
Military2114%33%48%5%52%
Primary language: Arabic215%24%57%14%71%
EL - 3 years in program1911%47%37%5%42%
At-Risk of LTEL1429%36%36%0%36%
EL - 6+ years in program140%21%71%7%79%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months1421%21%36%21%57%
EL - less than 1 year in program1225%25%33%17%50%
White120%25%58%17%75%
EL - 4 years in program119%18%64%9%73%
EL - 5 years in program1127%55%18%0%18%
Primary language: Hmong10-----
LTEL9-----
Not Economically Disadvantaged9-----
Special Education Services9-----
Primary language: All remaining languages8-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.