California›Schools›Anza Elementary

Anza Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–6
El Cajon, California · Cajon Valley Union
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان687
نسبت ST25.4:1
FRL94%
عنوان INo
Performance

Anza Elementary — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Anza Elementary in El Cajon, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
7%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
1%
Exceeded the standard
87
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 57%1%87
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
12%
335 tested
11%
356 tested
7%
87 tested
Gender
Female
15%
170 tested
13%
180 tested
5%
43 tested
Male
8%
165 tested
9%
176 tested
9%
44 tested
Race and ethnicity
Asian
5%
58 tested
4%
67 tested
0%
18 tested
Black or African American
6%
31 tested
3%
31 tested
-
Hispanic or Latino
16%
76 tested
17%
76 tested
18%
17 tested
White
14%
137 tested
12%
147 tested
9%
35 tested
Two or more races
7%
29 tested
10%
31 tested
-
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
11%
310 tested
11%
328 tested
8%
80 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
16%
25 tested
7%
28 tested
-
English learners
English learners
2%
199 tested
2%
220 tested
0%
49 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
2%
192 tested
3%
192 tested
0%
44 tested
English learners, under 12 months-
0%
28 tested
-
At risk of becoming a long term English learner
2%
46 tested
2%
46 tested
-
Reclassified fluent English proficient
51%
39 tested
41%
39 tested
-
Initial fluent English proficient
36%
11 tested
36%
11 tested
-
Ever an English learner
10%
238 tested
8%
259 tested
5%
59 tested
Never an English learner
15%
97 tested
18%
97 tested
11%
28 tested
English only
13%
86 tested
15%
86 tested
9%
23 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
5%
65 tested
3%
65 tested
0%
16 tested
No reported disability
13%
270 tested
12%
291 tested
8%
71 tested
Parent education
Parent some college
8%
13 tested
8%
13 tested
-
Parent college graduate
27%
15 tested
31%
16 tested
-
View 12 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not armed forces family member
12%
335 tested
11%
356 tested
7%
87 tested
Not foster youth
12%
335 tested
11%
356 tested
7%
87 tested
Not migrant education
12%
335 tested
11%
356 tested
7%
87 tested
Not homeless
12%
328 tested
11%
349 tested
7%
87 tested
Parent education declined to state
11%
295 tested
10%
309 tested
6%
77 tested
White (Econ. Disadvantaged)
14%
130 tested
13%
138 tested
9%
32 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
26%
136 tested
24%
136 tested
16%
38 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
15%
65 tested
17%
65 tested
20%
15 tested
Asian (Econ. Disadvantaged)
4%
52 tested
5%
60 tested
0%
17 tested
Black or African American (Econ. Disadvantaged)
6%
31 tested
3%
31 tested
-
Two or more races (Econ. Disadvantaged)
7%
28 tested
10%
30 tested
-
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
18%
11 tested
18%
11 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
8%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
38%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
414
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten5826%29%40%5%45%
Grade 17026%40%29%6%34%
Grade 26430%23%36%11%47%
Grade 36428%33%31%8%39%
Grade 46430%33%31%6%38%
Grade 55139%27%22%12%33%
Grade 64342%35%14%9%23%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (26 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Economically Disadvantaged38729%33%30%8%38%
No Special Education Services36630%30%31%9%39%
ELs enrolled 12 months or more33223%35%32%10%42%
Primary language: All remaining languages27127%35%30%8%38%
Male21736%26%30%7%38%
Female19725%38%29%9%38%
White18926%28%35%10%46%
EL - 1 year in program10430%34%29%8%37%
Asian10332%39%25%4%29%
EL - less than 1 year in program10258%21%21%1%22%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months8261%18%20%1%21%
Primary language: Spanish7637%30%26%7%33%
EL - 2 years in program7520%37%35%8%43%
Hispanic or Latino7134%31%27%8%35%
EL - 3 years in program6816%40%32%12%44%
Primary language: Arabic6439%20%31%9%41%
At-Risk of LTEL4817%35%31%17%48%
Special Education Services4833%42%23%2%25%
EL - 4 years in program3617%33%42%8%50%
Two or more races3142%26%19%13%32%
Not Economically Disadvantaged2748%19%30%4%33%
EL - 5 years in program1811%22%28%39%67%
Black or African American1735%41%24%0%24%
EL - 6+ years in program1127%36%36%0%36%
Homeless6-----
LTEL6-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.