Texas›Schools›BONHAM MIDDLE

BONHAM MIDDLE

PublicRegularGrades 6–8
AMARILLO, Texas · AMARILLO ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students892
Student:Teacher19.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch33%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
892
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
33%-31.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

BONHAM MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in AMARILLO, Texas. The school enrolls 892 students. It is part of the AMARILLO ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictAMARILLO ISD
County48381
CityAMARILLO
ZIP79109
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID480813000147

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment892
White66.5%
Hispanic / Latino23.2%
Black / African American5.3%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
66.5%
Hispanic
23.2%
Black
5.3%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
3.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %33%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)