New York›Schools›HAMILTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

HAMILTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicRegular
SCHENECTADY, New York · SCHENECTADY CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students440
Student:Teacher10.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch85%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 456
440
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
85%+26.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

HAMILTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public primary in SCHENECTADY, New York. The school enrolls 440 students. It is part of the SCHENECTADY CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New York state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
85% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictSCHENECTADY CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County36093
CitySCHENECTADY
ZIP12303
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID362601003578

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment440
White13.4%
Hispanic / Latino31.4%
Black / African American25.2%
Asian17.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Two or More Races10.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
13.4%
Hispanic
31.4%
Black
25.2%
Asian
17.3%
Two+
10.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %85%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)