Florida›Schools›MEADOWBROOK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MEADOWBROOK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
GAINESVILLE, Florida · ALACHUA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students791
Student:Teacher14.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch34%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
791
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
34%-15.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

MEADOWBROOK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in GAINESVILLE, Florida. The school enrolls 791 students. It is part of the ALACHUA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictALACHUA
County12001
CityGAINESVILLE
ZIP32606
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120003008203

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment791
White49.8%
Hispanic / Latino15.7%
Black / African American18.1%
Asian8.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races7.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
49.8%
Hispanic
15.7%
Black
18.1%
Asian
8.6%
Two+
7.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %34%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)