Floridaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊROBERT C. MARKHAM ELEMENTARY

ROBERT C. MARKHAM ELEMENTARY

PublicRegular
POMPANO BEACH, Florida Β· BROWARD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students523
Student:Teacher18.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch62%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
523
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
62%+12.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

ROBERT C. MARKHAM ELEMENTARY is a public primary in POMPANO BEACH, Florida. The school enrolls 523 students. It is part of the BROWARD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictBROWARD
County12011
CityPOMPANO BEACH
ZIP33069
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120018000248

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment523
White0.4%
Hispanic / Latino48.6%
Black / African American50.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.4%
Hispanic
48.6%
Black
50.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %62%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)