California›Schools›Valley View Elementary

Valley View Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–6
Lancaster, California · Westside Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten659
ST-Verhältnis25.3:1
FRL66%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
659
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
66%+0.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Valley View Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Lancaster, California. The school enrolls 659 students. It is part of the Westside Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.3:1 — larger classes than typical

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Der Bezirk Westside Union Elementary
County6037
Stadt Stadt Lancaster
ZIP93536
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID064212006893
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment659
White19.9%
Hispanic / Latino59.6%
Black / African American10.6%
Asian2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
19.9%
Hispanic
59.6%
Black
10.6%
Asian
2.6%
Two+
6.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %66%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)