California›Schools›Juniper Elementary

Juniper Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
Fontana, California · Fontana Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten446
ST-Verhältnis22.8:1
FRL85%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
446
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
85%+19.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Juniper Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Fontana, California. The school enrolls 446 students. It is part of the Fontana Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.8:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
85% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Der Bezirk Fontana Unified
County6071
Stadt Stadt Fontana
ZIP92336
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID061392001591
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment446
White2.7%
Hispanic / Latino85.4%
Black / African American9.6%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.7%
Hispanic
85.4%
Black
9.6%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
0.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %85%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)