Florida›Schools›MCDONALD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MCDONALD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicRegular
SEFFNER, Florida · HILLSBOROUGH
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students526
Student:Teacher15.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch74%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
526
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
74%+24.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

MCDONALD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public primary in SEFFNER, Florida. The school enrolls 526 students. It is part of the HILLSBOROUGH district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictHILLSBOROUGH
County12057
CitySEFFNER
ZIP33584
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120087000985

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment526
White40.1%
Hispanic / Latino35.9%
Black / African American13.9%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
40.1%
Hispanic
35.9%
Black
13.9%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
8.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)