California›Schools›Weston Elementary

Weston Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–8
Ripon, California · Ripon Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten464
ST-Verhältnis22.9:1
FRL26%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
464
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
26%-39.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Weston Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Ripon, California. The school enrolls 464 students. It is part of the Ripon Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.9:1 — larger classes than typical

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–8
Der Bezirk Ripon Unified
County6077
Stadt Stadt Ripon
ZIP95366
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID063288008953
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment464
White46.3%
Hispanic / Latino38.4%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian7.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races6.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.3%
Hispanic
38.4%
Black
0.9%
Asian
7.3%
Two+
6.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)