Florida›Schools›INDEPENDENCE ELEMENTARY

INDEPENDENCE ELEMENTARY

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
WINTER GARDEN, Florida · ORANGE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students889
Student:Teacher16.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch12%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
889
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
12%-37.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

INDEPENDENCE ELEMENTARY is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in WINTER GARDEN, Florida. The school enrolls 889 students. It is part of the ORANGE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Florida state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
12% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 49% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictORANGE
County12095
CityWINTER GARDEN
ZIP34787
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120144008330

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment889
White44.2%
Hispanic / Latino38.6%
Black / African American3.0%
Asian9.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races4.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.2%
Hispanic
38.6%
Black
3.0%
Asian
9.8%
Two+
4.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %12%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)