Texas›Schools›St Augustine Elementary & Middle School

St Augustine Elementary & Middle School

PrivateRegularGrades PK–8
Laredo, Texas · Religious: Catholic
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students294
Student:Teacher17.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
294
Total Enrollment
17.8:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
PK–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

St Augustine Elementary & Middle School is a private primary serving grades PK–8 in Laredo, Texas. The school enrolls 294 students. It is part of the Religious: Catholic district.

Source: NCES CCD (2024)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Texas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPrivate
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade SpanPK–8
DistrictReligious: Catholic
CountyWebb
CityLaredo
ZIP78040
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School IDPSS_A2103844

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment294
White1.7%
Hispanic / Latino96.9%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races3.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.7%
Hispanic
96.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
3.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2024)