Texas›Schools›BENIGNUS EL

BENIGNUS EL

PublicRegular
KLEIN, Texas · KLEIN ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students753
Student:Teacher15.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch30%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
753
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
30%-34.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

BENIGNUS EL is a public primary in KLEIN, Texas. The school enrolls 753 students. It is part of the KLEIN ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictKLEIN ISD
County48201
CityKLEIN
ZIP77379
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID482574011273

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment753
White37.6%
Hispanic / Latino25.1%
Black / African American16.7%
Asian12.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races7.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
37.6%
Hispanic
25.1%
Black
16.7%
Asian
12.7%
Two+
7.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %30%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)