Washington›Schools›Olympic View Elem

Olympic View Elem

PublicRegularGrades 0–4
Oak Harbor, Washington · Oak Harbor School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students411
Student:Teacher12.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch57%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
411
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
57%+6.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Olympic View Elem is a public primary serving grades 0–4 in Oak Harbor, Washington. The school enrolls 411 students. It is part of the Oak Harbor School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Washington state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictOak Harbor School District
County53029
CityOak Harbor
ZIP98277
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530594000905

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment411
White40.6%
Hispanic / Latino29.0%
Black / African American7.5%
Asian5.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.0%
Two or More Races16.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
40.6%
Hispanic
29.0%
Black
7.5%
Asian
5.6%
Two+
16.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %57%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)