New York›Schools›HOWE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

HOWE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicRegular
SCHENECTADY, New York · SCHENECTADY CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students390
Student:Teacher11.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch79%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 456
390
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
79%+20.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

HOWE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public primary in SCHENECTADY, New York. The school enrolls 390 students. It is part of the SCHENECTADY CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New York state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
79% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictSCHENECTADY CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County36093
CitySCHENECTADY
ZIP12308
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID362601003580

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment390
White21.8%
Hispanic / Latino22.1%
Black / African American21.3%
Asian16.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races15.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.8%
Hispanic
22.1%
Black
21.3%
Asian
16.7%
Two+
15.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %79%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)