Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
414
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
28%-25.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Wolfs Crossing Elem School is a public primary in Aurora, Illinois. The school enrolls 414 students. It is part of the CUSD 308 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictCUSD 308
County17197
CityAurora
ZIP60503
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID173027005457

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment414
White40.8%
Hispanic / Latino20.5%
Black / African American7.2%
Asian26.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
40.8%
Hispanic
20.5%
Black
7.2%
Asian
26.8%
Two+
3.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %28%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)