Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
544
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
44%-9.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Wesmere Elementary School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Plainfield, Illinois. The school enrolls 544 students. It is part of the Plainfield SD 202 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictPlainfield SD 202
County17197
CityPlainfield
ZIP60586
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID173174001874

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment544
White43.6%
Hispanic / Latino31.4%
Black / African American19.5%
Asian2.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
43.6%
Hispanic
31.4%
Black
19.5%
Asian
2.9%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %44%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)