California›Schools›Cypress Elementary

Cypress Elementary

PublicRegularÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 0–6
Highland, California · San Bernardino City Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́517
ST ratio 19.1:1
FRL76%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 487
517
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
76%+10.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Cypress Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Highland, California. The school enrolls 517 students. It is part of the San Bernardino City Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipelePrimary
Grade Span0–6
Agbegbe Agbegbe San Bernardino City Unified
County6071
Ìlú Ìlú Highland
ZIP92346
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID063417005355
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment517
White1.9%
Hispanic / Latino82.5%
Black / African American9.3%
Asian3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races2.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.9%
Hispanic
82.5%
Black
9.3%
Asian
3.0%
Two+
2.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2023)