California›Schools›Christopher Elementary

Christopher Elementary

PublicRegularÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 0–8
San Jose, California · Oak Grove Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́446
ST ratio 21.5:1
FRL64%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
446
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
64%-1.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Christopher Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in San Jose, California. The school enrolls 446 students. It is part of the Oak Grove Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipelePrimary
Grade Span0–8
Agbegbe Agbegbe Oak Grove Elementary
County6085
Ìlú Ìlú San Jose
ZIP95111
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID062781004208
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment446
White4.7%
Hispanic / Latino76.5%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian14.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races2.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.7%
Hispanic
76.5%
Black
0.9%
Asian
14.6%
Two+
2.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)