Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
468
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
61%+7.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Sugar Creek Elem School is a public primary in Normal, Illinois. The school enrolls 468 students. It is part of the McLean County USD 5 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictMcLean County USD 5
County17113
CityNormal
ZIP61761
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID172862003005

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment468
White39.3%
Hispanic / Latino9.2%
Black / African American32.9%
Asian5.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races12.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
39.3%
Hispanic
9.2%
Black
32.9%
Asian
5.6%
Two+
12.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)