California›Schools›Harder Elementary

Harder Elementary

PublicRegularگریڈز 0–6
Hayward, California · Hayward Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
طالب علم 671
ST تناسب22.7:1
FRL80%
عنوان INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
671
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
80%+15pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Harder Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Hayward, California. The school enrolls 671 students. It is part of the Hayward Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.7:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
80% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

کلیدی حقائق

SectorPublic
اسکول کی قسمRegular
سطح سطحPrimary
Grade Span0–6
ضلع ضلعHayward Unified
County6001
شہر CityHayward
ZIP94541
چارٹر اسکولNo
میگنیٹ سکولNo
عنوان INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID061674002115
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment671
White1.2%
Hispanic / Latino71.8%
Black / African American7.3%
Asian11.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander4.5%
Two or More Races3.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.2%
Hispanic
71.8%
Black
7.3%
Asian
11.8%
Two+
3.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %80%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)