California›Schools›Woodrow Elementary

Woodrow Elementary

PublicRegularNotlar Notlar 0–5
Modesto, California · Sylvan Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 416
ST oranı23.9:1
FRL85%
Başlık INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
416
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
85%+19.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Woodrow Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Modesto, California. The school enrolls 416 students. It is part of the Sylvan Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.9:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
85% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPublic
Okul TipiRegular
Denevi DeneviPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Bölge BölgesiSylvan Union Elementary
County6099
Şehir şehriModesto
ZIP95350
Charter School No
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID063867006503
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment416
White20.0%
Hispanic / Latino59.4%
Black / African American3.6%
Asian6.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races9.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.0%
Hispanic
59.4%
Black
3.6%
Asian
6.5%
Two+
9.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %85%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)