California›Schools›Mariposa Elementary

Mariposa Elementary

PublicRegularNotlar Notlar 0–6
Lancaster, California · Lancaster Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 732
ST oranı25.2:1
FRL94%
Başlık INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
732
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
94%+29.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Mariposa Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Lancaster, California. The school enrolls 732 students. It is part of the Lancaster Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.2:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
94% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPublic
Okul TipiRegular
Denevi DeneviPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Bölge BölgesiLancaster Elementary
County6037
Şehir şehriLancaster
ZIP93534
Charter School No
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)96%
NCES School ID062088002509
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment732
White6.3%
Hispanic / Latino63.8%
Black / African American25.7%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.3%
Hispanic
63.8%
Black
25.7%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
3.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %94%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)