California›Schools›Berkeley Rose Waldorf School

Berkeley Rose Waldorf School

PrivateSpecial educationNotlar Notlar PK–8
Berkeley, California · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 156
ST oranı4.3:1
FRL—
Başlık INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 487
156
Total Enrollment
4.3:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
PK–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Berkeley Rose Waldorf School is a private primary serving grades PK–8 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 156 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2021-22)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
4.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPrivate
Okul TipiSpecial education
Denevi DeneviPrimary
Grade SpanPK–8
Bölge BölgesiNonsectarian
CountyAlameda
Şehir şehriBerkeley
ZIP94704
Charter School No
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)86%
NCES School IDPSS_A1300154
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment156
White61.7%
Hispanic / Latino4.7%
Black / African American3.1%
Asian4.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races25.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.7%
Hispanic
4.7%
Black
3.1%
Asian
4.7%
Two+
25.8%
Source: NCES PSS (2021-22)