California›Schools›John Marshall Elementary

John Marshall Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–6
Westminster, California · Garden Grove Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mga Mag-aaral 323
ST Ratio 21.5:1
FRL81%
Titulo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
323
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
81%+15.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

John Marshall Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Westminster, California. The school enrolls 323 students. It is part of the Garden Grove Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
81% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type School Regular
Lugar LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Distrito ng DistritoGarden Grove Unified
County6059
City CityWestminster
ZIP92683
Charter School No
Magnet School Magnet SchoolNo
Titulo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID061488001860
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment323
White5.0%
Hispanic / Latino44.6%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian47.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.0%
Hispanic
44.6%
Black
0.6%
Asian
47.4%
Two+
2.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %81%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)