At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
229
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
65%+11.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Prophetstown Elem School is a public primary in Prophetstown, Illinois. The school enrolls 229 students. It is part of the Prophetstown-Lyndon-Tampico CUSD3 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictProphetstown-Lyndon-Tampico CUSD3
County17195
CityProphetstown
ZIP61277
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID173283003399
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment229
White90.0%
Hispanic / Latino3.5%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.1%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
90.0%
Hispanic
3.5%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.