At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
290
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
73%+20pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–3
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Jefferson Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–3 in Pekin, Illinois. The school enrolls 290 students. It is part of the Pekin PSD 108 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–3
DistrictPekin PSD 108
County17179
CityPekin
ZIP61554
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID173108003234
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment290
White86.6%
Hispanic / Latino3.8%
Black / African American2.8%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.9%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
86.6%
Hispanic
3.8%
Black
2.8%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
5.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.