Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
324
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
42%-11.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Owen Marsh Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Springfield, Illinois. The school enrolls 324 students. It is part of the Springfield SD 186 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictSpringfield SD 186
County17167
CitySpringfield
ZIP62704
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID173708003833

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment324
White56.2%
Hispanic / Latino1.5%
Black / African American27.5%
Asian3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races11.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.2%
Hispanic
1.5%
Black
27.5%
Asian
3.1%
Two+
11.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %42%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)