California›Schools›Naples Elementary

Naples Elementary

PublicRegularMaksi Grades 0–5
Long Beach, California · Long Beach Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi338
ST Ratio26.0:1
FRL26%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 487
338
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
26%-39.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Naples Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Long Beach, California. The school enrolls 338 students. It is part of the Long Beach Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26:1 — larger classes than typical

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya ShuleRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Wilaya ya WilayaLong Beach Unified
County6037
City City CityLong Beach
ZIP90803
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID062250002748
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment338
White51.2%
Hispanic / Latino25.9%
Black / African American2.4%
Asian7.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Two or More Races12.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
51.2%
Hispanic
25.9%
Black
2.4%
Asian
7.6%
Two+
12.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2023)