California›Schools›Salida Elementary

Salida Elementary

PublicRegularNotat 0–5
Salida, California · Salida Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentët273
Raporti ST22.8:1
FRL93%
Titulli INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
273
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
93%+27.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Salida Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Salida, California. The school enrolls 273 students. It is part of the Salida Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.8:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
93% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fakta kyçe

SectorPublic
Tipi i shkollësRegular
Niveli NiveliPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Rrethi DistritSalida Union Elementary
County6099
Qyteti Salida
ZIP95368
Shkolla Charter No
Shkolla Magnetike No
Titulli INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID063390010694
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment273
White10.3%
Hispanic / Latino79.9%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian5.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.1%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
10.3%
Hispanic
79.9%
Black
1.1%
Asian
5.5%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %93%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)