At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
401
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
52%-1.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Eastview Elem School is a public primary in Algonquin, Illinois. The school enrolls 401 students. It is part of the CUSD 300 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictCUSD 300
County17111
CityAlgonquin
ZIP60102
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170855000482
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment401
White54.6%
Hispanic / Latino33.2%
Black / African American2.5%
Asian2.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races6.7%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
54.6%
Hispanic
33.2%
Black
2.5%
Asian
2.7%
Two+
6.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.