California›Schools›Mission Elementary

Mission Elementary

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 0–5
Redlands, California · Redlands Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 594
ST ratio 24.8:1
FRL73%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 487
594
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
73%+7.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Mission Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Redlands, California. The school enrolls 594 students. It is part of the Redlands Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.8:1 — larger classes than typical

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Primary
Grade Span0–5
Degmada Degmada Redlands Unified
County6071
Magaalada CityRedlands
ZIP92373
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID063207012666
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment594
White12.9%
Hispanic / Latino56.6%
Black / African American11.2%
Asian12.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races6.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.9%
Hispanic
56.6%
Black
11.2%
Asian
12.6%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %73%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2023)