California›Schools›Baechtel Grove Middle

Baechtel Grove Middle

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 6–8
Willits, California · Willits Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 331
ST ratio 19.5:1
FRL53%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 487
331
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
53%-12.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Baechtel Grove Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Willits, California. The school enrolls 331 students. It is part of the Willits Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Middle
Grade Span6–8
Degmada Degmada Willits Unified
County6045
Magaalada CityWillits
ZIP95490
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID064256006966

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment331
White37.4%
Hispanic / Latino38.1%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native5.9%
Two or More Races14.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
37.4%
Hispanic
38.1%
Black
2.2%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
14.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %53%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2023)