Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
395
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
37%-16.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Washington Elementary School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Wheaton, Illinois. The school enrolls 395 students. It is part of the CUSD 200 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictCUSD 200
County17043
CityWheaton
ZIP60187
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID174218005461

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment395
White58.5%
Hispanic / Latino15.4%
Black / African American8.6%
Asian12.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
58.5%
Hispanic
15.4%
Black
8.6%
Asian
12.4%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %37%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)