Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
1,117
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
74%+20.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Lanphier High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Springfield, Illinois. The school enrolls 1,117 students. It is part of the Springfield SD 186 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictSpringfield SD 186
County17167
CitySpringfield
ZIP62702
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID173708003829

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,117
White37.5%
Hispanic / Latino2.3%
Black / African American45.7%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races13.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
37.5%
Hispanic
2.3%
Black
45.7%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
13.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)