California›Schools›Thompson Elementary

Thompson Elementary

PublicRegularStopnje 0–6
Highland, California · San Bernardino City Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Študenti Študenti455
ST razmerje22.0:1
FRL89%
Naslov INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
455
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
89%+23.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Thompson Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Highland, California. The school enrolls 455 students. It is part of the San Bernardino City Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
89% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Ključni dejstva

SectorPublic
Šolski tipRegular
StopnjaPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Okrožje San Bernardino City Unified
County6071
Mesto CityHighland
ZIP92346
Chartersko šoloNo
Magnetniška šolaNo
Naslov INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID063417005388
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment455
White5.9%
Hispanic / Latino78.0%
Black / African American9.0%
Asian4.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.9%
Hispanic
78.0%
Black
9.0%
Asian
4.6%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %89%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)