California›Schools›Brea Junior High

Brea Junior High

PublicRegularNiveluri 7–8
Brea, California · Brea-Olinda Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 921
ST Ratio 20.3:1
FRL38%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
921
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
38%-27.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Brea Junior High is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in Brea, California. The school enrolls 921 students. It is part of the Brea-Olinda Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală Regular
Nivelul Middle
Grade Span7–8
Districtul DistrictBrea-Olinda Unified
County6059
Orașul Brea
ZIP92821
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
NCES School ID060588000527

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment921
White21.6%
Hispanic / Latino41.0%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian30.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races4.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.6%
Hispanic
41.0%
Black
1.1%
Asian
30.9%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)