California›Schools›Berkeley Rose Waldorf School

Berkeley Rose Waldorf School

PrivateSpecial educationNiveluri PK–8
Berkeley, California · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 156
ST Ratio 4.3:1
FRL—
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
156
Total Enrollment
4.3:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
PK–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Berkeley Rose Waldorf School is a private primary serving grades PK–8 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 156 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2021-22)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
4.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Faptele cheie

SectorPrivate
Tip de școală Special education
Nivelul Primary
Grade SpanPK–8
Districtul DistrictNonsectarian
CountyAlameda
Orașul Berkeley
ZIP94704
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)86%
NCES School IDPSS_A1300154
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment156
White61.7%
Hispanic / Latino4.7%
Black / African American3.1%
Asian4.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races25.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.7%
Hispanic
4.7%
Black
3.1%
Asian
4.7%
Two+
25.8%
Source: NCES PSS (2021-22)