California›Schools›Tony Tobin Elementary

Tony Tobin Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–5
Temecula, California · Temecula Valley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 718
ST Ratio 23.2:1
FRL23%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
718
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
23%-42.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Tony Tobin Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Temecula, California. The school enrolls 718 students. It is part of the Temecula Valley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
23% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.2:1 — larger classes than typical

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escolaRegular
Nível NívelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Distrito DistritoTemecula Valley Unified
County6065
Cidade CidadeTemecula
ZIP92592
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)96%
NCES School ID060002811043
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment718
White44.2%
Hispanic / Latino27.4%
Black / African American3.3%
Asian11.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races12.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.2%
Hispanic
27.4%
Black
3.3%
Asian
11.6%
Two+
12.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %23%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)