California›Schools›Riverside Elementary

Riverside Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–6
Richmond, California · West Contra Costa Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 343
ST Ratio 21.6:1
FRL67%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
343
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
67%+1.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Riverside Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Richmond, California. The school enrolls 343 students. It is part of the West Contra Costa Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escolaRegular
Nível NívelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Distrito DistritoWest Contra Costa Unified
County6013
Cidade CidadeRichmond
ZIP94806
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID063255005056
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment343
White6.1%
Hispanic / Latino59.8%
Black / African American13.4%
Asian14.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.2%
Two or More Races5.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.1%
Hispanic
59.8%
Black
13.4%
Asian
14.0%
Two+
5.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)