California›Schools›Lowell Elementary

Lowell Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–5
Long Beach, California · Long Beach Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 609
ST Ratio 25.5:1
FRL23%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
609
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
23%-42.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Lowell Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Long Beach, California. The school enrolls 609 students. It is part of the Long Beach Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
23% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escolaRegular
Nível NívelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Distrito DistritoLong Beach Unified
County6037
Cidade CidadeLong Beach
ZIP90803
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID062250002739
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment609
White48.4%
Hispanic / Latino26.6%
Black / African American5.4%
Asian6.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
48.4%
Hispanic
26.6%
Black
5.4%
Asian
6.9%
Two+
12.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %23%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)