California›Schools›Barrett Ranch Elementary

Barrett Ranch Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–5
Antelope, California · Dry Creek Joint Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 629
ST Ratio 21.7:1
FRL68%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
629
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
68%+2.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Barrett Ranch Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Antelope, California. The school enrolls 629 students. It is part of the Dry Creek Joint Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escolaRegular
Nível NívelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Distrito DistritoDry Creek Joint Elementary
County6067
Cidade CidadeAntelope
ZIP95843
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)93%
NCES School ID061149011703
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment629
White34.5%
Hispanic / Latino17.5%
Black / African American7.6%
Asian29.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.9%
Two or More Races9.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
34.5%
Hispanic
17.5%
Black
7.6%
Asian
29.1%
Two+
9.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %68%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)