Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
746
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
65%+11.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Palmer Elem School is a public primary in Chicago, Illinois. The school enrolls 746 students. It is part of the Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictChicago Public Schools Dist 299
County17031
CityChicago
ZIP60630
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170993001017

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment746
White37.3%
Hispanic / Latino40.1%
Black / African American2.3%
Asian16.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
37.3%
Hispanic
40.1%
Black
2.3%
Asian
16.0%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)