California›Schools›Unsworth (Edith) Elementary

Unsworth (Edith) Elementary

PublicRegularStopnień 0–5
Downey, California · Downey Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 633
ST stosunek 21.8:1
FRL75%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
633
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
75%+9.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Unsworth (Edith) Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Downey, California. The school enrolls 633 students. It is part of the Downey Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
75% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkołyRegular
Poziom Primary
Grade Span0–5
Okręg Downey Unified
County6037
Miasto CityDowney
ZIP90240
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)96%
NCES School ID061146003196
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment633
White5.8%
Hispanic / Latino85.9%
Black / African American2.5%
Asian4.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races0.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.8%
Hispanic
85.9%
Black
2.5%
Asian
4.3%
Two+
0.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %75%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)