California›Schools›High Point Academy

High Point Academy

PrivateRegularStopnień KG–8
Pasadena, California · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 355
ST stosunek 10.1:1
FRL—
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
355
Total Enrollment
10.1:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
KG–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

High Point Academy is a private primary serving grades KG–8 in Pasadena, California. The school enrolls 355 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPrivate
Typ szkołyRegular
Poziom Primary
Grade SpanKG–8
Okręg Nonsectarian
CountyLos Angeles
Miasto CityPasadena
ZIP91107
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School IDPSS_00093109
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment355
White34.4%
Hispanic / Latino3.7%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian45.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races18.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
34.4%
Hispanic
3.7%
Black
0.6%
Asian
45.4%
Two+
18.7%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)