California›Schools›Valencia Elementary

Valencia Elementary

PublicRegularGrader 0–6
Upland, California · Upland Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenter571
ST-forholdet23.7:1
FRL41%
Tittel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
571
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
41%-24.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Valencia Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Upland, California. The school enrolls 571 students. It is part of the Upland Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.7:1 — larger classes than typical

Nøkkelfakter

SectorPublic
SkoletypeRegular
Nivå LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
DistriktetUpland Unified
County6071
City CityUpland
ZIP91784
Charter School er en charter skole.No
MagnetskolenNo
Tittel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID060001609097
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment571
White42.6%
Hispanic / Latino39.2%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian11.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races4.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
42.6%
Hispanic
39.2%
Black
1.8%
Asian
11.6%
Two+
4.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %41%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)