California›Schools›Pierce Elementary

Pierce Elementary

PublicRegularGrader 0–5
Ridgecrest, California · Sierra Sands Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenter297
ST-forholdet19.0:1
FRL82%
Tittel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
297
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
82%+16.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Pierce Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Ridgecrest, California. The school enrolls 297 students. It is part of the Sierra Sands Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
82% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Nøkkelfakter

SectorPublic
SkoletypeRegular
Nivå LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistriktetSierra Sands Unified
County6029
City CityRidgecrest
ZIP93555
Charter School er en charter skole.No
MagnetskolenNo
Tittel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)94%
NCES School ID063680006239
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment297
White32.7%
Hispanic / Latino40.1%
Black / African American18.5%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races6.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
32.7%
Hispanic
40.1%
Black
18.5%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
6.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %82%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)