California›Schools›Valley View Elementary

Valley View Elementary

PublicRegularGrādījumi 0–6
Lancaster, California · Westside Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti659
ST attiecība25.3:1
FRL70%
I. Titulu INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 487
659
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
70%+4.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Valley View Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Lancaster, California. The school enrolls 659 students. It is part of the Westside Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.3:1 — larger classes than typical

Klavs fakts

SectorPublic
Skolas tipa Regular
Lielāko daļu no to ir iespējams izmantot, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Primary
Grade Span0–6
Šobrīd ir tikai viens no galvenajiem faktoru veidiem, kā novērst infekcijas.Westside Union Elementary
County6037
Ja jūs vēlaties, lai jūs varētu izmantot šo ierīci, jūs varat izmantot šo ierīci, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Lancaster
ZIP93536
Šārta skolas Charter SchoolNo
Magnētisko skolu No
I. Titulu INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID064212006893
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment659
White25.3%
Hispanic / Latino54.7%
Black / African American11.2%
Asian2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Two or More Races6.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.3%
Hispanic
54.7%
Black
11.2%
Asian
2.3%
Two+
6.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %70%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2023)