California›Schools›Longfellow Elementary

Longfellow Elementary

PublicRegularGrādījumi 0–5
Whittier, California · Whittier City Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti499
ST attiecība23.2:1
FRL78%
I. Titulu INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
499
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
78%+13.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Longfellow Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Whittier, California. The school enrolls 499 students. It is part of the Whittier City Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.2:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Klavs fakts

SectorPublic
Skolas tipa Regular
Lielāko daļu no to ir iespējams izmantot, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Primary
Grade Span0–5
Šobrīd ir tikai viens no galvenajiem faktoru veidiem, kā novērst infekcijas.Whittier City Elementary
County6037
Ja jūs vēlaties, lai jūs varētu izmantot šo ierīci, jūs varat izmantot šo ierīci, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Whittier
ZIP90601
Šārta skolas Charter SchoolNo
Magnētisko skolu No
I. Titulu INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID064245006942
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment499
White4.2%
Hispanic / Latino92.4%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.2%
Hispanic
92.4%
Black
0.4%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
1.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)