California›Schools›Sierra View Elementary

Sierra View Elementary

PublicAlternative/otherŽymiai 0–5
Chico, California · Chico Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 428
ST santykis17.8:1
FRL34%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
428
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
34%-31.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Sierra View Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Chico, California. The school enrolls 428 students. It is part of the Chico Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipasAlternative/other
LygiaiPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistriktasChico Unified
County6007
Miestas Chico
ZIP95926
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID060837000830
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment428
White68.7%
Hispanic / Latino16.1%
Black / African American0.2%
Asian4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races10.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
68.7%
Hispanic
16.1%
Black
0.2%
Asian
4.0%
Two+
10.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %34%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)